2012 Gmarket Haul #2

7 Feb

Date Ordered and Paid: January 26 & January 27*

Date Shipped:  January 31

Date Delivered: February 2

(I have to pay duty, tax and fees so I have to pick it up at the post office AGAIN)

Date Picked Up: February 4

Total cost:  Gmarket- approx USD75 + shipping- approx USD25 + Duty, etc – approx USD40

*I availed of Combined Shipping since one of my order got cancelled so I had to repurchase another item instead.

*** Sorry for this pic-heavy post.

So who sent my gmarket package this time? LOL 😀

I know I started the year with Gmarket shopping and a loooot of shopping at the malls too but I just couldn’t resist buying more stuff at Gmarket again. I know, I’m being defensive but I need another pair of boots and a bigger handbag for my winter trip plus the makeup I will be buying, I’ll give them away as presents. I’ll try 😉

So I got a really big box this time (box number 5) but it’s not really full. There are actually only 4 boxes and 1 package.

A peek inside the box.

group picture 😉

So, what are in those boxes? Let’s start with the black booties. I don’t really need it but I liked its style and price 🙂 So I got it. My first shoe purchase off Gmarket.

It’s pretty isn’t it? I ordered it in 245 (37.5)which is the real size of my feet. I was quite apprehensive to not give an extra allowance because there’s no 250 (38) anymore. I was surprised that it was loose… when I checked the size of the booties, it was a size 40.

It is an actual size 40. No wonder it was still big! I wore it to church and it was alright but walking a long time with it is really uncomfortable because it’s loose. I should try using thick insoles and see if there’s a difference.

I got this beige bag which is a BIG bag that I can use as a purse or an overnight bag. I got it for my trip 😉 so I can put winter gear inside as well as shopping goodies I plan to get! Yay! I haven’t used it yet but I opened it and it was true to size and colour as shown in Gmarket.

I also got an extra pair of comfy boots for my trip. It is an inexpensive pair, too. Hope these survive the long walks we’ll be doing in Seoul. The boots are actually tall boots but since I got big calves, they got a little tight but I can still use them, and I will. It came with free insoles (thanks to this seller, I got insoles I need for my black booties :))

To the more exciting part of my haul – make up and skincare! I got the following from the saem…

It’s actually my first time to buy the saem products at Gmarket.

… and the saem freebies… (the little box actually contains a few pieces of cotton pads)

I’m not really too sure what’s white thingy for… I reckon it’s for washing underwear?

For this haul, I also got Lacvert. I’ve been wanting to try Lacvert from LG Cosmetics and one major thing that attracted to me to purchase this set is because of the freebies. Yeah, Lacvert had me at freebies haha.

I was amazed at the good number of freebies… A full-sized aloe mist, cleansing cream, volume lifting cream, a mask sheet, 2 boxes of samples, AND there is even a can of Fanta apple. Fancy that?

Like always, I enjoy shopping at Gmarket… everything’s cool as what I had thought except for the booties but yeah, hope the insoles are good.

Have you tried Gmarket? You should, if you haven’t yet… you can find almost anything you want… Gmarket is not limited to shoes, clothes, make up, skincare, bags and whatnot… just search http://english.gmarket.co.kr and you’ll be hooked, like I am.

Enjoy the rest of the week. Cheers! 🙂

By the way, let me know if you need reviews or links for the products by leaving a comment.  Thanks!

Advertisements

4 Responses to “2012 Gmarket Haul #2”

  1. CC February 22, 2012 at 10:24 am #

    The white thingy you mentioned is actually for washing your bras. It’s supposed to not distort the shape of your bras when you throw it into the washing machine.

    Love gmarket!

    • sjbkk February 23, 2012 at 9:06 am #

      Yeah, you’re right. I haven’t tried using it though.

      Thanks for visiting my blog 🙂

  2. Ivy July 1, 2012 at 8:45 pm #

    Hi! Would you be able to provide a link for the black wedges?

    • sjbkk July 2, 2012 at 11:07 am #

      Hi Ivy,
      The link for the black wedges doesn’t work anymore. Apparently, the product is no longer available.I’m so sorry but I’ll keep checking if it becomes available again.

      Cheers 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: